If the transfer is not exempt, determining the documentary transfer tax can be tricky due to the interplay between county and state taxes. I certify under PENALTY OF PERJURY under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing paragraph is true and correct. No hidden fees or recurring costs. CHAPTER 1. Section 11924 of the California Revenue and Tax Code provides an exemption for “making or delivery of conveyances to make effective any order of the Securities and Exchange Commission” if: Section 11928 of the California Revenue and Tax Code exempts from documentary transfer tax “any deed, instrument, or other writing by which realty is conveyed by the State of California, any political subdivision thereof, or agency or instrumentality of either thereof, pursuant to an agreement whereby the purchaser agrees to immediately reconvey the realty to the exempt agency.”, Under Section 11929 of the California Revenue and Tax Code, the California documentary transfer tax does not apply to.