Following is a list of real estate transactions that are exempt from documentary transfer tax under sections 11911-11930 of the Revenue and Taxation (R&T) Code. PART 6.7. DOCUMENTARY TRANSFER TAX ACT. The Documentary Transfer Tax is due on conveyances of real property when the consideration OR the fair market value exceeds $100, unless an applicable statutory tax exemption is cited. For property tax purposes, we look through the trust to the present beneficial owner. Section 11930 of the California Revenue and Tax Code provides: [The California documentary transfer tax] shall not apply to any deed, instrument, or other writing which purports to grant, assign, transfer, convey, divide, allocate, or vest lands, tenements, or realty, or any interest therein, if by reason of such inter vivos gift or by reason of the death of any person, such lands, tenements, realty, or interests therein are transferred outright to, or in trust for the benefit of, any person or entity. Please choose “Other” to get your final tax breakdown. These mobile homes are more like vehicles than real estate and are thus properly excluded from documentary transfer tax.